Rose Oil

Rose Essential Oil from Bulgaria

rose oil

Rose Oil is worth every penny you pay for it! There is nothing to equal its wonderful benefits in skin care. Explore its many uses, and discover why it commands such a high price.

It is used for moisturizing, firming, repairing, and softening of the skin. It has a very calming, cooling, and soothing effect, that is good for the mind as well as your skin! Ideal for sensitive, dry, or mature skin.

How is Rose Essential Oil Made?

Rose Oil comes from the hydro-distillation of real roses. Namely Bulgarian Rosa damascena. In the valley of Roses in Bulgaria, these roses have been cultivated for over 300 years. This rose is considered the best world wide for producing Rose Oil.

It takes about 60,000 roses (about 180 lb.0 to make 1 oz. (29.57 ml) of rose otto. (or) 40,000 kilograms to make 1 liter of rose otto. This fact brings the high cost of rose oil into perspective! That's a LOT of roses! Fresh flowers must be picked VERY early in the morning. The traditional ritual of rose petal picking begins in June, following a May festival.

Rosa damascena grows well in the Bulgarian climate. The bushes are planted in parallel rows in fields. It takes 2 years before the plant produces collectable roses, and 5 years for the mature bush to reach its potential. The field can last up to 20 years or more if well cared for.

The purity of the oil is ensured by the local government there.

Since ancient times roses have been used to scent perfumes. Attar of roses is the traditional source of the rose scent. The yellow-green semisolid is distilled from the rose petals. Only one drop is needed to scent several ounces of perfume.

Making Attar of roses requires special apparatus, and therefor can't be produced outside the laboratory. But.........

If you really want to try and make a small quantity from your own roses:

Make a sample of Homemade Attar of Roses

  • 1.Fill a wide-mouth ceramic or glass jar with fragrant rose petals
  • 2.Cover the petals with water
  • Place the jar in the sun during the day (In the sun) preferably outside, and cover it at night

In several days you will see small yellow-green globules of oil floating on the surface of the water. In about a week there should be enough oil to harvest.

  • 3. Absorb the oil with a cotton ball or swab, being very careful not to absorb any water
  • 4. Squeeze the oil into a vial

There won't be much, but you will get a few drops of some strongly scented and deliciously fragrant scented oil.

Rose Essential Oil Uses

Besides Perfume, the oils are used in creams, lotions, and soaps. It has mild anti-viral and bactericidal properties. There is nothing better to use on your skin.

Rose-Oil Benefits

  • Used to calm the mind and help you to relax, it inspires a sense of well-being and happiness.
  • Rose essential Oil is a great as a massage oil, especially when mixed with essential oils such as Jasmine and sandalwood.
  • It has antidepressant qualities

As well as many more uses for this ~Rose~ Oil, it is 

"A symbol of Love and Beauty" for good reason!

Return from Rose Oil to:How to make Rose Water

home page


┬ęCopyright 2009-2016 Allaboutrosegardening.com


Subscribe to my occasional News Letter for organic rose gardening tips,rose crafts and recipes! Simply "All" about rose gardening!

Enter Your E-mail Address
Enter Your First Name
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Organic Rose Gardening Secrets Revealed!.